Iceland Gull, Hammersmith, Dec 2nd 2016 (Josh Jones).

 

This page lists the more interesting sightings seen recently in the county of Surrey.

We welcome sightings reports, so please feel free to contact us.

All sightings submitted to Surrey Bird Club are forwarded to the county recorder.

These pages are updated regularly - scroll down to view sightings.

 

 

 

Jan-Dec 2016

County Gazatteer

Dec 7th
LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, Jack Snipe, Water Pipit & 4 Pintail
Beddington SF: 2 Water Pipits, Firecrest & Little Egret
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

Dec 6th
LWC Barnes: 2 Water Pipits & 5 Pintail
Tice's Meadow: Common Sandpiper

Dec 5th
LWC Barnes: Bittern & 5 Pintail
Leatherhead (Common Meadow): Little Egret
Wimbledon Common: Dartford Warbler

Dec 4th
LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit & 4 Pintail
Beddington SF: 3 Water Pipits
Blackheath: 4 Crossbills
Bramley Mill Pond: 2 female Red-crested Pochards
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
Frensham Great Pond: Long-tailed Duck again off the yacht club
Leatherhead (River Mole): 5 Goosander
Ranmore Common Road: 4 Brambling (TQ139504)
Staines Moor: Marsh Harrier SW (also seen for Staines Res) & Water Pipit
Wimbledon Common: Dartford Warbler

Dec 3rd
LWC Barnes: Marsh Harrier NE, Water Pipit & 8 Pintail
Beddington SF: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 4 Water Pipits & Dartford Warbler
Frensham Great Pond: no sign of Long-tailed Duck
Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warblers
Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

Dec 2nd
LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit & 1st/w Caspian Gull
Bramley Mill Pond: female Red-crested Pochard
Cutt Mill: 2 Goosander
Epsom (Priest Hill): Cattle Egret flew north 1045 (2nd County record, last was Aug 2001)
Frensham Great Pond: Long-tailed Duck
Hammersmith Bridge/Fulham: juvenile Iceland Gull flew upriver & off north
Staines Moor: 2 Short-eared Owls & Water Pipit
Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes

Dec 1st
LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, Jack Snipe & 6 Pintail
Frensham Great Pond: Long-tailed Duck
Leatherhead (River Mole/Common Meadow): Little Egret & Goosander

Nov 30th
LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 1st/w Caspian Gull, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, Water Pipit & 3 Little Egrets
Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull & 4 Water Pipits
Bramley Mill Pond: female Red-crested Pochard
Frensham Great Pond: Long-tailed Duck
Thursley Common: 2 Geat Grey Shrikes & 2 Crossbills
Woodham: Firecrest in private garden
Worplesdon: Crossbill over

Nov 29th
LWC Barnes: Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, Water Pipit & 4 Pintail
Beddington SF: 7 Tree Sparrows
Bramley Mill Pond: female Red-crested Pochard
Frensham Great Pond: Long-tailed Duck but no sign of Smew
Leith Hill: 4 Crossbills
Ockley: Firecrest
Surbiton: 2 Whooper Swans flew low west 0815
Thorncombe Street: Brambling

Nov 28th
LWC Barnes: Bittern, Jack Snipe, 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull, male Goldeneye & 3 Pintail
Beddington SF: 3 Water Pipits, Jack Snipe, Dartford Warbler, Dunlin & 10 Tree Sparrows
Frensham Great Pond: Long-tailed Duck (off the hotel), female Smew & Goosander
West Hanger: 6 Brambling

Nov 27th
LWC Barnes: Water Pipit & 5 Pintail
Beddington SF: 4 Water Pipits, Dunlin & Dartford Warbler
Cutt Mill: 4 Goosander
Frensham Great Pond: fm/imm Long-tailed Duck
Holmethorpe SPs (Spynes Mere): adult Yellow-legged Gull
Tice's Meadow: Common Sandpiper

Nov 26th
LWC Barnes: Avocet, 2 Water Pipits, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, Dunlin & 2 Pintail
Beddington SF: 4 Water Pipits
Cobham: Spoonbill SE over the A3 1130
Headley Heath: Hen Harrier (ringtail) west c.1200
Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern
Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl & Water Pipit
Staines Res: 4 Water Pipits & Black-necked Grebe
Winterfold Heath: 10 Crossbills

Nov 25th
LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit & 3 Pintail
Beddington SF: Goosander
Godalming (Lammas Lands): 2 Little Egrets
Farncombe (Marshall Rd): Yellow-browed Warbler (heard only)
Leatherhead (Common Meadow): 3 drake Goosander
Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warblers
Thorncombe Street (Leg-of-Mutton Copse): 2+ Crossbills
Tice's Meadow: Common Sandpiper
Wimbledon Common: Dartford Warbler

Nov 24th
LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit & 4 Pintail
Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull
Chilworth: 2 Little Egrets
Ewell (Hogsmill Open Space): Little Egret
Ockley: Crossbill over
Staines Res: 2 female/imm Common Scoter
Tice's Meadow: Yellow-legged Gull & Green Sandpiper
Winterfold Heath: 10 Crossbills

Nov 23rd
LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit & 5 Pintail
Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull & 5 Water Pipits
Chilworth: Brambling & Little Egret over
Lingfield: 5 Waxwings over

Nov 22nd
LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit & 7 Pintail
Lammas Lands, Godalming: 4 Little Egrets
Tice's Meadow: Yellow-legged Gull
Worcester Park: 4 Little Egrets

Nov 21st
LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 4 Pintail & Water Pipit
Beddington SF: Yellow-legged Gull

Nov 20th
LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit, Curlew & 6 Pintail
Holmethorpe SPs: drake Pintail
Tice's Meadow: Yellow-legged Gull

Nov 19th
LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit, 8 Pintail & 2 Green Sandpipers
Beddington SF: 4 Water Pipits & 2 Tree Sparrows
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes

Nov 18th
LWC Barnes: Bittern
Beddington SF: 3 Water Pipits & Tree Sparrow
Canons Farm: 2 Firecrest Pages Acre
Ewell (Hogsmill Open Space): Little Egret
Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler
West Hanger: Firecrest (TQ070493)
Wimbledon Common: Dartford Wabler
Worplesdon: Crossbill over

Nov 17th
LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit & 5 Pintail
Beddington SF: 5 Tree Sparrows

Nov 16th
Albury Mill Pond: Little Egret
LWC Barnes: 3 Jack Snipe, 6 Pintail & Water Pipit
Old Dean Common: Great Grey Shrike at Poors Allotment (SU889633) then flew towards Wishmoor
Staines Moor: Water Pipit along the River Colne
Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes

Nov 15th
LWC Barnes: Bittern, Water Pipit, Jack Snipe & 3 Pintail
Beddington SF: Water Pipit, Tree Sparrow & Yellowhammer
Brixton Hill: 2 Little Egrets south 0945
Staines Moor: 2 Water Pipits & 2 Jack Snipe
Tice's Meadow: c.80 Golden Plover west
Wimbledon Common: Dartford Warbler
Witley: 2 Firecrest in private garden

Nov 14th
LWC Barnes: Bittern, 3 Jack Snipe & 4 Pintail

Nov 13th
LWC Barnes: 4 Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
Beddington SF: Hen Harrier flew south
Bramley: female Red-crested Pochard on Bramley Park Lake
Frensham Common: Geat Grey Shrike Vampire Flats
Richmond Park: ringtail Hen Harrier 1135-1140 then flew SW & 2 Jack Snipe
Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe
Thorpe Park (Manor Lake): redhead Smew
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

Nov 12th
LWC Barnes: 2 Jack Snipe & 2 Pintail
Beddington SF: Yellow-legged Gull & Dunlin
Wonersh: female Goosander on private lake (3rd day)

Nov 11th
LWC Barnes: 2 Jack Snipe, 3 Pintail & Water Pipit
Richmond Park: Jack Snipe, 3 Little Egrets & Goldeneye
Send: 4 White-fronted Geese until 0925 when they departed west
Staines Moor: Dartford Warbler
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike & 3 Crossbills

Nov 10th
LWC Barnes: Jack Snipe
Richmond Park: Jack Snipe Upper Pen Pond, Goldeneye & 2 Little Egrets
Send: 4 White-fronted Geese between Papercourt marshes SWT & Tannery House
St Catherine's: 12 Brambling & 3 Crossbills west
Witley: 2 Firecrests in private garden

Nov 9th
LWC Barnes: Water Pipit & 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull
Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull & Dartford Warbler
Richmond Park: 2 Jack Snipe, 2 drake Goldeneye, 3 Little Egrets & Brambling

Nov 8th
Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler near Upper Pen Pond
Staines Moor: 4 Water Pipits & 2 Little Egrets
Tice's Meadow: 2 Whooper Swans in the afternoon but not later

Nov 7th
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike 200m south of Little Pond but mobile
Wisley Airfield: 4 Common Cranes drifted SW 1410

Nov 6th
LWC Barnes: Water Pipit on grazing marsh
Beddington SF: Water Pipit & Jack Snipe
Merrow Common: Firecrest
Newdigate: 5-6 Waxwings flew north towards Brockham 0850

Nov 5th
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike
Richmond Park: Jack Snipe, Little Egret & Goldeneye
Staines Moor: 3 Water Pipits & Jack Snipe
Staines Res: 4 Black-necked Grebes
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
Tice's Meadow: Yellow-legged Gull, Little Egret & 2 Green Sandpipers

Nov 4th
Richmond Park: 2 Jack Snipe & drake Goldeneye
Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes

Nov 3rd
Richmond Park: Jack Snipe
Staines Res: 4 Black-necked Grebes, 18 Goldeneye & ad Med Gull
Thorncombe Street (Scotsland): Ring Ouzel

Nov 2nd
LWC Barnes: 2 Water Pipits Wildside hide
Beddington SF: Black Redstart, 2 Jack Snipe, Dartford Warbler, 9 Goosander over & Little Egret
Leith Hill: c.15 Crossbills
Thorncombe Street: Ring Ouzel Slade's farm 0745 & 2 Brambling

Late news Oct 31st
Shere: juvenile Turtle Dove briefly in private garden (photographed)

Nov 1st
LWC Barnes: Water Pipit & Pintail
Battersea Park: Firecrest
Godalming: Yellow-browed Warbler in area with no public access
Godstone (Selbourne Square): Black Redstart
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats 1500
Polesden Lacey: Firecrest
Richmond Park: Jack Snipe on west side of Upper Pen Pond

Oct 31st
LWC Barnes: 2 Water Pipits
Capel: Brambling west
Chilworth: Ring Ouzel in private garden with Redwings
Holmethorpe SPs: Woodlark flew south (first site record)
Richmond Park: 2 Jack Snipe
Staines Moor: Firecrest
Staines Res: Wheatear
Thorncombe Street: female-type Ring Ouzel near Slade's Farm, feeding in holly
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

Oct 30th
LWC Barnes: Water Pipit
Chilworth: Great White Egret flew east c.1650 (off to roost?)
Chobham Common: probable Short-eared Owl
Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes & Wheatear
Thorncombe Street (Mill Pond): Firecrest calling
Tice's Meadow: Golden Plover, 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, Little Egret & Common Sandpiper
Wimbledon Common: Dartford Warbler

Oct 29th
Albury (Waterloo Pond): Firecrest
Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull & 4 Jack Snipe
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike west end Vampire Flats this morning
Frensham Outlet Pond: Firecrest
Richmond Park: Jack Snipe & Little Egret
Shalford: Crossbill over
Staines Res: 7 Golden Plover briefly, 4 Black-necked Grebes & Dunlin
Tice's Meadow: 3 ad Yellow-legged Gulls & Dunlin

Oct 28th
Banstead: Black Redstart in a private garden
LWC Barnes: 2 Water Pipits
Capel: Yellow-browed Warbler trapped & ringed (the 3rd there this autumn)
Hogsmill SF: ad Med Gull east
Richmond Park: Jack Snipe & Little Egret
Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl
Staines Res: Black Redstart (elusive)

Oct 27th
Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl 1622, ad Med Gull & 3+ Water Pipits
Staines Res: 2 Black Redstarts, Black-necked Grebe & 7 Goldeneye
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
Wishmoor Bottom: Great Grey Shrike flew south into Surrey from Berks

Oct 26th
Beddington SF: Yellow-legged Gull
Leith Hill: 12 Firecrests
Richmond Park: Jack Snipe & Firecrest
Staines: Yellow-browed Warbler Riverside Close
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

Oct 25th
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike & Water Pipit

Oct 24th
Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl
Thorncombe Street: Hawfinch
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

Oct 23rd
LWC Barnes: Short-eared Owl west
Beddington SF: 5 Jack Snipe, Water Pipit & 3 Tree Sparrows
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike on Vampire Flats (SU857410)
Frensham Great Pond: Bittern
Staines Moor: 2 Short-eared Owls & Water Pipit

Oct 22nd
Beddington SF: 4 Jack Snipe, Lapland Bunting over, Pintail & 3 Tree Sparrows
Island Barn Res: 41 Barnacle Geese off to the south
Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl, Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

Oct 21st
Badshot Lea: Yellow-browed Warbler c.1441
Hale (Farnham): 10066 Redwing NW & 1165 Fieldfare NW over Bricksbury Hill
Tice's Meadow: Yellow-browed Warbler c.1544 (same as above)

Oct 20th
LWC Barnes: Rock Pipit & Pintail
Beddington SF: Pintail
Newlands Corner: Crossbill east & 2 Brambling west
South Norwood Country Park: Raven over (1st site record)
Staines Moor: 2 Short-eared Owls
Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes

Oct 19th
LWC Barnes: 23 Barnacle Geese circled, landed briefly & flew off west 1120
Richmond Park: 3 Hawfinches flew from Pen Pond plantation

Oct 18th
Capel: Yellow-browed Warbler trapped (2nd one here this autumn)
Leith Hill: 2 Crossbills
Richmond Park: Jack Snipe
Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl
Thorncombe Street: Brambling south
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike briefly this afternoon
Tice's Meadow: Bearded Tit(s)
Wandsworth Common: Firecrest

Oct 17th
Hale (Farnham): Ring Ouzel (1s/w male) Bricksbury Hill
Selsdon: Yellow-browed Warbler reported again at 64 Hartscroft
Tice's Meadow: 2 Yellow-legged Gulls

Oct 16th
LWC Barnes: Pintail & Wheatear
Beddington SF: 4 Pintail & 4 Jack Snipe
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats 1700
Staines Moor: 2 Short-eared Owls 1745
Manor Lake, Thorpe: Jack Snipe & Common Sandpiper
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

Oct 15th
LWC Barnes: 2 Pintail
Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull, 14 Jack Snipe, 5 Green Sandpipers & 4 Tree Sparrows
Crooksbury Common: Brambling & Fieldfare
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike mobile Vampire Flats/Kings Ridge & 2 Ring Ouzels briefly
Frensham Little Pond: Hawfinch briefly 0720 (SPP's 200th bird for Frensham!)
Ham/Richmond: Guillemot on River Thames by Eel Pie Island
Richmond Park: female Goldeneye
Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe
Tice's Meadow: ad Yellow-legged Gull & poss Ring Ouzel

Oct 14th
LWC Barnes: Goldeneye, Pintail & 74 Wigeon
Hale (Farnham): 3 Ring Ouzels (one male) feeding at Bricksbury Hill (SU833498)
Leith Hill: 17 Crossbills, 280 Fieldfare & 140 Siskin
Richmond Park: Jack Snipe Upper Pen Pond
Selsdon (Forestdale): Yellow-browed Warbler at 64 Hearstcroft
Teddington Lock: Guillemot downstream of lock 0930
Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes

Oct 13th
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1800
Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes
Tice's Meadow: Great White Egret & 6 Bearded Tits

Oct 12th
LWC Barnes: 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull & female Goldeneye
Beddington SF: Jack Snipe & Wheatear
Capel: Ring Ouzel south
Leith Hill: 2 Ring Ouzels
Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes, 3 Goldeneye & ad Med Gull (Stanwell rooftops)
Tice's Meadow: 4+ Bearded Tits & Ring Ouzel over

Oct 11th
Beddington SF: Phalarope species briefly & Dunlin
Capel: Yellow-browed Warbler trapped & ringed
Guildford (London Rd station): Yellow-browed Warbler (heard only)
Holmethorpe SPs: Great White Egret early morning, flew off north
Island Barn Res: 33 Barnacle Geese pm
Leith Hill: Great Grey Shrike
Richmond Park: 42 Stonechats
Tice's Meadow: 8 Bearded Tits late afternoon

Oct 10th
Beddington SF: Yellow-browed Warbler
Capel: Yellow-browed Warbler
Hale (Farnham): male Ring Ouzel feeding on Rowans at Bricksbury Hill (SU833498)
Holmethorpe SPs: Yellow-browed Warbler along railway embankment by The Moors
Leith Hill (Duke's Warren): 3 Ring Ouzels (2 males)

Oct 9th
Chelsham (Nore Hill): 4 juv Ring Ouzels
Frensham Common: 2 Ring Ouzels briefly Vampire Flats 0805
Leith Hill (Duke's Warren): fm/imm Ring Ouzel
Morden Hall Park: Hawfinch flew SE
Staines Moor: Yellow-browed Warbler, Short-eared Owl & Spotted Flycatcher
Thursley Common: Fieldfare

Oct 8th
Beddington SF: 12 Jack Snipe south lake, Little Egret & Water Pipit
Leith Hill: 19 Ring Ouzels over the tower, 12 Crossbills & 2 Brambling
Queen Mary Res: Yellow-browed Warbler trapped & ringed
Staines Moor: Yellow-browed Warbler mid-morning & Short-eared Owl
Staines Res: Golden Plover north, 2 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Goldeneye

Oct 7th
Battersea Park: Yellow-browed Warbler reported
Beddington SF: Jack Snipe, Little Egret, 2 Wheatear & 3 Tree Sparrows
Chelsham (High Breach): female-type Ring Ouzel
Chelsham (Nore Hill): 2 Ring Ouzels including one male
Devil's Punch Bowl: 6 Ring Ouzels (at least) & 500+ Redwing
Richmond Park: 3 Ring Ouzels in oaks west of Upper Pen Pond
Staines Moor: Knot
Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe & drake Goldeneye

Oct 6th
LWC Barnes: juvenile Little Gull main lake & 2nd/w Yellow-legged Gull
Beddington SF: 30 Little Gulls north & 270 Redwing
Chelsham: Golden Plover south over Nore Hill & 20 Stonechats High Breach
Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Little Egrets
Nutfield Ridge: female-type Ring Ouzel just north of Chilmead Farm & 22 Redwing

Oct 5th
Bankside SE1: Guillemot drifting upriver 1235 just before Waterloo bridge
Beddington SF: 2 Tree Pipits, 22 Wigeon & Green Sandpiper
Chelsham (High Breach): 2 Ring Ouzels, 5 Redwing & 12 Stonechats
Tilford: 11 Redwing south

Oct 4th
LWC Barnes: 2 Yellow Wagtails & 65 Wigeon
Battersea Park: Firecrest
Beddington SF: Black Redstart over & 3 Tree Sparrows
Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: 8 Redwing

Oct 3rd
LWC Barnes: Yellow Wagtail & Wheatear
Beddington SF: Ringed Plover, Wheatear, Redwing & 5 Tree Sparrows
St Martha's: Tree Pipit

Oct 2nd
Chiswick Bridge: juvenile Gannet flew south
Tice's Meadow: Jack Snipe, Little Egret & 4 Wheatear

Oct 1st
LWC Barnes: Wheatear & Pintail
Beddington SF: 3 Jack Snipe, Ringed Plover, Little Egret, 3 Yellow Wags & 3 Green Sands
Richmond Park: Wheatear & 3 Redwing
Tice's Meadow: adult Yellow-legged Gull

Sep 30th
Farnham (North Downs Way): Firecrest

Sep 29th
LWC Barnes: Greenshank & 4 Yellow Wagtails
Battersea Park: Firecrest
Beddington SF: Garganey
Holmethorpe SPs: 1st/w Med Gull
Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe & Wheatear
Tice's Meadow: 5 Spoonbills
Wimbledon Common: Dartford Warbler

Sep 28th
Holmethorpe SPs: 1st/w Med Gull

Sep 27th
Beddington SF: 7 Tree Sparrows
Clandon: c.40 Golden Plover south
Tice's Meadow: Dunlin & 2 Ringed Plover

Sep 26th
LWC Barnes: 2 Yellow Wagtails
Farnham (North Downs Way): 2 Firecrest 1/2 mile east of Farnham
Horsell Common: 5 Yellow Wagtails

Sep 25th
Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew to SW corner 0815
Frensham Outlet Pond: Firecrest
Richmond Park: Whinchat
Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe
Tice's Meadow: Dunlin & Ringed Plover

Jan 24th
Beddington SF: Garganey
Wimbledon Common: Grasshopper Warbler

Sep 23rd
LWC Barnes: Pintail & Whinchat
River Thames at Barnes: 2 Redwing
Beddington SF: Garganey & Jack Snipe

Sep 22nd
Beddington SF: Spotted Flycatcher & Wheatear
Molesey Heath: Lesser Whitethroat
Staines Res: drake Common Scoter south basin & Black-necked Grebe
Tice's Meadow: 4 Bar-tailed Godwits briefly then flew west

Sep 21st
LWC Barnes: Yellow Wagtail SE & Pintail
Godalming: Osprey east over the High Street late afternoon
Leatherhead (Common Meadow): Little Egret
Shackleford: 20 Yellow Wagtails

Sep 20th
LWC Barnes: Dunlin
Clandon: Tree Pipit over
Horsell Common: 30 Yellow Wagtails & Firecrest
Staines Res: juv Little Gull & Black-necked Grebe

Sep 19th
LWC Barnes: 2 Pintail
Barn Elms Playing Fields: Marsh Harrier
Beddington SF: 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull, 11 Green Sandpipers, 24 Wigeon, Whinchat & Yellow Wag
Canons Farm: Whinchat
Richmond Park: Spotted Flycatcher
Staines Res: drake Common Scoter, juv Little Gull & 6 Pintail
Tice's Meadow: 2 Whinchat & Dunlin

Sep 18th
Beddington SF: 21 Wigeon, 3 Wheatear, Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat & Yellow Wagtail
Canons Farm: Grasshopper Warbler
KGVI Res: juv Shag on gantry (viewed from Staines Res)
Queen Mary Res: drake Common Scoter
Staines Moor: 2 Yellow Wagtails & Whinchat
Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes

Sep 17th
Beddington SF: Honey Buzzard south & Little Egret
Stoke Water Meadows: Yellow Wagtail over

Sep 16th
LWC Barnes: Grey Plover over
Beddington SF: juvenile Caspian Gull, 15 Yellow Wagtails & 5 Wheatear
Holmethorpe SPs: Dunlin, Yellow Wagtail & 2 Little Egrets
Staines Res: 5 Knot & Oystercatcher north, Turnstone through & juvenile Little Gull
Tice's Meadow: Dunlin, 2 Whinchat & Wheatear

Sep 15th
LWC Barnes: Spotted Flycatcher
Beddington SF: adult Kittiwake & Yellow Wagtail
Staines Res: 2 Black Terns, Little Gull, 3 Black-necked Grebes & 10 Wigeon
Tice's Meadow: Med Gull

Sep 14th
LWC Barnes: 3 Yellow Wagtails south
Beddington SF: Sandwich Tern, Avocet & 6 Yellow Wagtails
Clandon: Whinchat
Leith Hill: Osprey south 0910, 12+ Crossbills, 2 Tree Pipits, 5 Yellow Wags & Spotted Flycatcher
Richmond Park: 4 Whinchat & Wheatear
Staines Moor: 4 Whinchats, 13+ Yellow Wagtails & 2 Little Egrets

Sep 13th
Beddington SF: adult Sabine's Gull mid-morning, drifted off south & Avocet
Canons Farm: 5 Whinchat
Papercourt Water Meadows: 3 Whinchat

Sep 12th
LWC Barnes: 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull
Beddington SF: 2 Sandwich Tern west, 3 Bar-tailed Godwits & 5 Yellow Wagtails
Priest Hill, Ewell: 7 Whinchat
Staines Res: juvenile Little Gull

Sep 11th
LWC Barnes: Whinchat & Wheatear
Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Little Egrets & Whinchat
Leith Hill: 2 Crossbill, 2 Tree Pipits & 2 Wheatears
Lonsdale Road Res: Blyth's Reed Warbler still at north end
Riddlesdown: 5 Whinchat
Staines Res: juvenile Little Gull & Black-necked Grebe
Tice's Meadow: Black-necked Grebe, 4 Whinchat & Wheatear
Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Wheatear

Sep 10th
Beddington SF: 11 Green Sandpipers & Wheatear
Chipstead: 25 Bar-tailed Godwits SW over Hither Field 0730
Merrow Downs: Firecrest in private garden
Lonsdale Road Res: Blyth's Reed Warbler
Staines Res: Great Skua circled & flew west 0750
Stoke Lake: c.31 Bar-tailed Godwits west 0750 (also over Papercourt)

Sep 9th
LWC Barnes: Whinchat
Dunsfold Aerodrome: Yellow Wagtail
Papercourt Water Meadows: 3 Whinchats
Richmond Park: 2 Whinchats & Little Egret
Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes
Tice's Meadow: no sign of Pec today

Sep 8th
Barn Elms Playing Fields: 9 Yellow Wagtails south
LWC Barnes: 17 Wigeon & Whinchat
Canons Farm: 2 Swift & 4 Yellow Wagtails
Cranleigh (Baynards Rd): Whinchat & 2 Wheatears
Cranleigh (Smithwood Common): Redstart
Papercourt Water Meadows: 5 Whinchat
Richmond Park: juvenile Cuckoo, Little Egret & 2 Yellow Wagtails
Staines Moor: 2 Whinchat
Staines Res: 2 Sandwich Terns west 0700, Yellow Wagtail & Wheatear
Thorncombe Street: Osprey 1003-1011, Tree Pipit south & 7 Yellow Wagtails
Tice's Meadow: juvenile Pectoral Sandpiper evening & Black-necked Grebe

Sep 7th
Barn Elms Playing Fields: Short-eared Owl over & 2nd/w Med Gull
LWC Barnes: 5 Whinchat & Wigeon
Beddington SF: Little Egret, juv Yellow-legged Gull & Whinchat
Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Wheatears, 2 Green & Common Sandpiper
Leith Hill: Osprey south 1400
Putney: Short-eared Owl SW (same as above)
Richmond Park: 7 Whinchat
Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes
Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: 2 Whinchat

Sep 6th
Canons Farm: Honey Buzzard SE 1020
Richmond Park: 4 Yellow Wagtails

Sep 5th
Beddington SF: 2 Common Tern, 5 Yellow Wagtails & 4 Wheatear
Holmethorpe SPs: Whinchat
Richmond Park: Grasshopper Warbler, 8 Whinchat, 2 Redstart & Tree Pipit
Staines Res: Whimbrel, juv Arctic Tern & juv Knot evening

Sep 4th
LWC Barnes: Whinchat & Wheatear
Badshot Lea Pond: juvenile Black Tern
Chobham Common: Wheatear
Hedgecourt Lake: juvenile Black Tern
Horsell Common: Whinchat
Leith Hill: 2 Crossbills
Richmond Park: 3 Whinchats & 2 Redstarts
Rydes Hill Common: Whinchat
Staines Moor: 5 Whinchats & Yellow Wagtail
Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe

Sep 3rd
Hedgecourt Lake: juvenile Black Tern
Holmethorpe SPs: Whinchat
Richmond Park: 3 Tree Pipits & 3 Whinchats
Slyfield Tip: 3 Wheatears
Staines Moor: Little Egret & Whinchat
Tice's Meadow: juvenile Black Tern

Sep 1st
Badshot Lea Pond: Black Tern
Beddington SF: 2 Whinchat
Canons Farm: Redstart & Yellow Wagtail
Cranleigh Showground: Whinchat
Haslemere: Wheatear in private garden
Leatherhead (Common Meadow): Wheatear
Newlands Corner: Wheatear
West Clandon: Wheatear & Yellow Wagtail

Aug 31st
Badshot Lea Pond: juvenile Black Tern (same as Tice's)
LWC Barnes: Osprey over 1330
Beddington SF: Little Egret, 7 Common & 3 Green Sands, 5 Yellow Wags & Wheatear
Molesey Heath: Turtle Dove
Tice's Meadow: juvenile Black Tern

Aug 30th
Beddington SF: 2 Yellow-legged Gulls, 5 Yellow Wagtails & Wheatear
West Clandon: 2 Yellow Wagtails over
Holmethorpe SPs: Little Egret, Redstart & Whinchat
Staines Moor: Whinchat
Staines Res: Knot circled 1933, 3 Black-necked Grebes, 2 Goldeneye & Wheatear
Thorncombe Street: Marsh Harrier over St Allden's Hill & Wheatear (also poss Wryneck flushed)
Tice's Meadow: Black Tern, Turnstone, Honey Buzzard NW & Nightjar

Aug 29th
LWC Barnes: Black-tailed Godwit
Beddington SF: 2 Wheatears
Frensham Great Pond: juvenile Little Gull early morning only (0620)
Leith Hill: Crossbill over & 3 Spotted Flycatchers
Papercourt Water Meadows: Whinchat
Staines Res: Little Stint on south side of causeway until dusk, also Wigeon & 4 Wheatear
Stoke Lake/Water meadows: Whinchat
Tice's Meadow: Black Tern until 1420 only & Black-tailed Godwit
Winterfold Heath: Crossbill west

Aug 28th
LWC Barnes: Yellow Wagtail
Richmond Park: 8 Whinchat & 2 Tree Pipit
Staines Res: 4 Whinchat & Dunlin
Thorncombe Street: Wheatear
Tice's Meadow: Black Tern & Black-tailed Godwit

Aug 27th
LWC Barnes: Garganey, 2 Yellow Wags & Wheatear
Canons Farm: 4 Whinchat
Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Wheatear

Aug 26th
Frensham Great Pond: 3 Arctic Terns (2 ad & juv) until 0635 then they flew west
Richmond Park: Little Egret, 3 Whinchat, 3 Yellow Wags & Wheatear
Staines Res: Black Tern

Aug 25th
LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey, 3 Yellow Wags & Dunlin
Staines Res: Black Tern, 2 Black-necked Grebes, Ringed Plover & 2 Wheatear
Tice's Meadow: Pied Flycatcher

Aug 24th
LWC Barnes: Garganey, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Whinchat & Wheatear
Beddington SF: Curlew Sandpiper, Yellow-legged Gull, 14 Green Sands & 3 Yellow Wags
Capel: 2 Tree Pipits
Staines Res: Black Tern
Wonersh: Curlew

Aug 23rd
LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey & Black-tailed Godwit
Beddington SF: 5 Yellow Wagtails
Staines Res: Black Tern, Turnstone & Black-necked Grebe

Aug 22nd
Banstead: juvenile Honey Buzzard SW
Lloyd Park: Honey Buzzard over
Richmond Park: Redstart & Wheatear
Staines Res: Black Tern

Aug 21st
LWC Barnes: Garganey
Staines Res: Black Tern, 2 Black-necked Grebes & Dunlin
Tice's Meadow: juvenile Ruff & Black-tailed Godwit

Aug 20th
LWC Barnes: Garganey & Whinchat

Aug 19th
Beddington SF: 21 Black Terns over, Sandwich Tern & 2 Greenshank
Farthing Down: Wheatear
Staines Res: 7 Black Terns & Sandwich Tern

Aug 18th
Capel: Crossbill
Thorncombe Street: Wood Warbler
Tice's Meadow: 2 Greenshank, 2 Ringed Plover, Ruff & 3 Green Sandpipers

Aug 17th
Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Greenshank & 2 Green Sandpipers

Aug 16th
LWC Barnes: Garganey
Holmethorpe SPs: juvenile Med Gull
Thursley Common: Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank & 2 Green Sandpipers at dusk

Aug 15th
Holmethorpe SPs: 3 Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpipers & 2 Wigeon
Selsdon Wood: Honey Buzzard NE
Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe
Tice's Meadow: Yellow-legged Gull & Whinchat

Aug 14th
LWC Barnes: Greenshank W, 2 Crossbills W & Whinchat
Staines Res: 3 Black-tailed Godwits SW & Black-necked Grebe
Tice's Meadow: Black-tailed Godwit on island in the workings
Woking Town Centre: Osprey over SE

Aug 13th
LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey
Beddington SF: male Black Redstart & Little Egret
Staines Res: Turnstone, ad Med Gull, 3 Black-necked Grebes, 2 juv YL Gulls & Dunlin
Tice's Meadow: juvenile Black-necked Grebe

Aug 12th
LWC Barnes: Garganey
Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper
Tice's Meadow: juvenile Black-necked Grebe & 6 Green Sandpipers
Walton Downs: Woodlark over

Aug 11th
LWC Barnes: Garganey
Weybridge: 2 Wheatears

Aug 10th
LWC Barnes: Garganey
Staines Res: ad Med Gull, 4 Black-necked Grebes & Whinchat

Aug 9th
LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey
Capel: Wheatear
Holmethorpe SPs: Dunlin
Tice's Meadow: Dunlin, 2 Green & 3 Common Sandpipers

Aug 8th
LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey
Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper
Compton: Marsh Harrier over
Tice's Meadow: Wood Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, Dunlin & Yellow-legged Gull

Aug 7th
LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey main lake
Staines Res: Oystercatcher

Aug 6th
LWC Barnes: 2 Black Terns early am, flew off SE also Garganey
Beddington SF: White Stork
Staines Res: Black Tern
Tice's Meadow: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Ringed Plover & 2 Green Sandpipers

Aug 5th
LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey
Canons Farm: juv Wheatear
Richmond Park: Little Egret
Tice's Meadow: 2 Ringed Plover & 2 Common Sandpipers

Aug 4th
LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey
Beddington SF: White Stork
North Cheam: White Stork NE 1325
Staines Res: 4 Black-necked Grebes
Tice's Meadow: Sanderling briefly, ad Med Gull, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Ringed Plover & 3 Green Sands

Aug 3rd
LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey & 4 Black-tailed Godwits
Beddington SF: White Stork, Wood Sandpiper & Garganey
Holmethorpe SPs: Little Egret, 2 Green & 2 Common Sandpipers
Selsdon: White Stork over Selsdon Park Hotel 1215 (presumably the Beddington bird)

Aug 2nd
Beddington SF: White Stork
Tice's Meadow: Turnstone

Aug 1st
LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey
Beddington SF: White Stork again on main lake mid-morning at least
Staines Res: 4 Black-necked Grebes on south basin

Jul 31st
LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey
Holmethorpe SPs: White Stork early morning, flew off north 0840
Staines Res: 5 Black-necked Grebes, Whimbrel, ad & juv Med Gulls, Black-tailed Godwit & 2 Dunlin
Tice's Meadow: Dunlin & 4 Common Sandpipers

Jul 30th
LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey, Oystercatcher & Little Egret
Beddington SF: White Stork (flew off SE 1325), YL Gull, Little Egret & 14 Green Sands
Staines Res: 3 BN Grebes, 8 Black-tailed Godwits south, 3 Dunlin, 3 Oystercatchers & Goldeneye
Wallington: White Stork over 1346 (same as Beddington)

Jul 29th
LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey
Beddington SF: White Stork main lake, 4 Black-tailed Godwits & 3 Yellow-legged Gulls
Rotherhithe: 3 juv Yellow-legged Gulls Greenland Pier

Jul 28th
LWC Barnes: 2 Black-tailed Godwits
Beddington SF: White Stork mainly frequenting main lake
Capel: Green Sandpiper
Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Dunlin
Thorncombe Street: Turtle Dove SE & c.15 Crossbills N
Tice's Meadow: Oystercatcher & 3 Common Sandpipers

Jul 27th
LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey & 2 Black-tailed Godwits
Beddington SF: White Stork main lake
Holmethorpe SPs: Little Egret, Green & Common Sandpipers
Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes, Turnstone & 2 Dunlin

Jul 26th
LWC Barnes: Garganey on main lake
Beddington SF: White Stork on northern lake
Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes, Turnstone & Dunlin

Jul 25th
Holmethorpe SPs: Black-tailed Godwit

Jul 24th
LWC Barnes: 2 Garganey on main lake
Beddington SF: 12 Green Sandpipers
Holmethorpe SPs: Little Egret, Green & 2 Common Sandpipers
Staines Res: 22 Black-tailed Godwits SW, Turnstone & Black-necked Grebe
Winkworth Arboretum: Crossbill over NW

Jul 23rd
LWC Barnes: Black-tailed Godwit
Beddington SF: Bearded Tit
Richmond Park: Little Egret

Jul 22nd
LWC Barnes: Little Egret
Beddington SF: White Stork on mound 1230 (ringed, later over Heathrow?) & Little Egret

Jul 21st
LWC Barnes: Whinchat

Jul 20th
LWC Barnes: 2 Greenshank
Farncombe: Greenshank over 0010
Staines Res: Avocet on the north basin

Jul 19th
Richmond Park: 2 Little Egrets Beverley Brook
Shalford: 2+ Crossbills over private garden

Jul 17th
LWC Barnes: Black-tailed Godwit, Med Gull & Little Egret

Jul 16th
Beddington SF: Little Egret & 11 Green Sandpipers
Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe & ad Yellow-legged Gull

Jul 15th
LWC Barnes: 5 Black-tailed Godwits circled and then flew east & Little Egret

Jul 14th
LWC Barnes: 2 Black-tailed Godwits NE & Yellow Wagtail
Beddington SF: 5 Green Sandpipers
Dorking: Great Whte Egret reported flying west over Dorking Tennis Club
Holmehorpe SPs: ad Yellow-legged Gull

Jul 13th
Holmethorpe SPs: Redshank & Green Sandpiper

Jul 12th
Rotherhithe: Sandwich Tern 1929 & 1st/s Yellow-legged Gull
Tice's Meadow: Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, Oystercatcher & 2 Green Sandpipers

Jul 11th
Staines Res: 7 Black-tailed Godwits on north basin
Tice's Meadow: Dunlin, Common & 3 Green Sandpipers

Jul 8th
LWC Barnes: Little Egret
Battersea Park Lake: Little Egret
Capel: Little Egret
Tice's Meadow: Black-tailed Godwit

Jul 7th
Shalford Water Meadows: reeling Grasshopper Warbler
Staines Res: Little Tern briefly c.1900, Black-necked Grebe & Oystercatcher
Tice's Meadow: Black-tailed Godwit

Jul 5th
Tice's Meadow: Black-tailed Godwit & Curlew

Jul 4th
Capel: probable Great White Egret flew west 1855

Jul 3rd
LWC Barnes: Little Egret
Beddington SF: 2 Green & 2 Common Sandpipers
Shepperton (Ferris Meadow): Oystercatcher

Jul 2nd
LWC Barnes: Whimbrel (flighty)
Beddington SF: dead juvenile Crossbill
Frimley: 3 Crossbills over
Queen Mary Res: White Stork reported over heading towards Shepperton c.1015

July 1st
LWC Barnes: Whimbrel
Beddington SF: 12 Black-tailed Godwits
Capel: Little Egret
Staines Res: Oystercatcher

Jun 30th
Holmethorpe SPs: 7 Common Scoter on Mercers early morning but flushed

Jun 29th
Tooting Common: Little Egret flew east

Jun 28th
LWC Barnes: ad Med Gull

Jun 26th
Beddington SF: 2 male Ruff over
Elstead: Golden Oriole reported singing from private garden briefly
Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Curlew west & Redshank

Jun 25th
LWC Barnes: Little Egret
Tice's Meadow: Ringed Plover, Common & 4 Green Sandpipers

Jun 23rd
LWC Barnes: Med Gull, Green Sandpiper & Yellow Wagtail
Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe & Oystercatcher

Jun 22nd
Beddington SF: 4 Med Gulls

Jun 20th
LWC Barnes: 2nd-summer Med Gull

Jun 19th
Crooksbury Common: 11 Crossbills
Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Sandwich Terns circled early morning before departing east

Jun 18th
Shalford Water Meadows: Curlew flew north
Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe & Oystercatcher

Jun 16th
Staines Res: drake Common Scoter

Jun 13th
LWC Barnes: Green Sandpiper
Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe

Jun 10th
LWC Barnes: Ringed Plover & Little Egret
Chiddingfold (Oaken Wood): male Golden Oriole singing (but not seen) 1600-1630

Jun 8th
LWC Barnes: pair of Garganey on wader scrape
Holmethorpe SPs: Little Egret
Staines Res: Common Scoter south basin & Black-necked Grebe

Jun 7th
LWC Barnes: Spotted Redshank circled calling 0735 & departed west

Jun 6th
West Dulwich: 2 adult Med Gulls over calling

Jun 5th
Holmethorpe SPs: Curlew over 0540
QE2 Res: Wheatear
Staines Res: 2 Oystercatchers
Thursley Common: Osprey over the bog 0930
Tice's Meadow: Oystercatcher

Jun 4th
LWC Barnes: Golden Plover on wader scrape 1200-1215, no sign of Little Bittern
Beddington SF: Sandwich Tern & Green Sandpiper

Jun 3rd
LWC Barnes: male Little Bittern from Wildside hide 1030, 1215-1255 & 1710

Jun 2nd
LWC Barnes: Little Bittern (not seen until 1630) & 1st/s Little Gull
Busbridge Lakes: Little Egret on Long Pond field (opposite Busbridge entrance)
Staines Res: Sandwich Tern & Black-necked Grebe
Thursley Common: Osprey over 1120 & 1200

Jun 1st
LWC Barnes: male Little Bittern
Staines Res: 1st/s Little Gull
Twickenham: 1st/s Little Gull with BH Gulls off Radnor Gardens when flew downstream

May 31st
LWC Barnes: male Little Bittern
Egham (Royal Holloway College): male Black Redstart
Staines Res: 5 Sandwich Terns north basin raft & adult Kittiwake late evening

May 30th
LWC Barnes: male Little Bittern

May 29th
LWC Barnes: male Little Bittern
Shalford Water Meadows (Broadford Marsh): Brent Goose until 1035 when flew SE

May 28th
North Sheen: Osprey SW
Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe

May 26th
Beddington SF: Wood Sandpiper
Godstone: female Golden Oriole flew over the M25 near junction 6 1000

May 25th
Morden Hall Park: Little Egret north

May 24th
Holmethorpe SPs: Oystercatcher

May 23rd
Tice's Meadow: drake Garganey

May 22nd
Barnes (Beverley Brook): Iberian Chiffchaff
Holmethorpe SPs: Spotted Flycatcher
Tice's Meadow: drake Garganey
South Norwood CP: singing Marsh Warbler in SW corner of lake 0800-0815

May 21st
Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe
Tice's Meadow: drake Garganey on Meadow pool

May 20th
Barnes (Beverley Brook): Iberian Chiffchaff but very elusive & mostly silent
Staines Res: 3 Sanderling & Black-necked Grebe
Tice's Meadow: drake Garganey

May 19th
Barnes (Beverley Brook): Iberian Chiffchaff 1020 & 1140 (called twice) but no sign pm
LWC Barnes: Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail & 4 Shelduck
Tice's Meadow: drake Graganey still on Bike pool
Virginia Water lake: Osprey caught a fish 1112 & then flew east (on Berks/Surrey border)
Wimbledon Common: Bee-eater over the windmill for 5-10 mins c.1300

May 18th
Barnes (Beverley Brook): Iberian Chiffchaff 1545-1600, calling infrequently (TQ231762)
LWC Barnes: 6 Shelduck
Staines Res: Whimbrel through 1935, Black-necked Grebe & 2 Oystercatchers
Tice's Meadow: drake Garganey bike pool

May 17th
Barnes (Beverley Brook): Iberian Chiffchaff still present but very elusive (calling c.1600)
Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe
Tice's Meadow: drake Garganey still on bike pool

May 16th
Barnes (Beverley Brook): Iberian Chiffchaff still present but very elusive
Frensham Common: female Wheatear
Tice's Meadow: drake Garganey

May 15th
Farnham Heath RSPB: Hoopoe (no further details)
Hindhead Common/Devil's Punchbowl: 20+ Crossbills
South Norwood Country Park: Short-eared Owl
Staines Res: 10 Little Egrets flew east early morning & 3 Turnstone

May 14th
LWC Barnes: Little Egret
Barnes (Beverley Brook): possible Iberian Chiffchaff still in sycamores on N side of brook
Beddington SF: 2 Black Terns
Box Hill: White Stork flew SE 1500
Stoke Water Meadows: Little Egret

May 15th
LWC Barnes: Green Sandpiper
Barnes: Possible Iberian Chiffchaff along Beverley Brook for 3rd day
Egham Hythe: Greenshank (TQ032703)
Staines Res: Black Tern, Black-necked Grebe & 2 Oystercatchers

May 12th
LWC Barnes: Iceland Gull & 2nd/s Yellow-legged Gull
Frensham Great Pond: 3 Little Terns briefly 0915 & Black Tern in evening
Rotherhithe (Rope Street): Whimbrel over 0005
Staines Moor: 2 Bar-tailed Godwits & Grasshopper Warbler
Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, 4 Black Terns, 2 Sanderling & Black-necked Grebe
Tice's Meadow: Black Tern
West Surrey (private site): Sanderling

May 11th
Beddington SF: 3 Black Terns N, 1st/s Little Gull, 8 Ringed Plover N & 3 Dunlin N
Godalming: Dunlin feeding around puddles in Sainsburys car park (flew off north)!
Staines Res: 7 Arctic Terns, 2 Oystercatchers & Black-necked Grebe
Tice's Meadow: Black Tern

May 10th
LWC Barnes: 75 Redshank circled, 1 Knot, 4 Arctic Terns E, 5 Grey Plover & Whimbrel
Beddington SF: Short-eared Owl, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, 10 R Plover, 2 Dunlin & 3 Greenshank
Staines Res: Black Tern, Black-necked Grebe & 3 Oystercatchers
Tice's Meadow: 2 Black Terns late evening, 2 Arctic Terns, Greenshank & Oystercatcher

May 9th
Capel: Redwing trapped & ringed
Tice's Meadow: Greenshank
Staines Res: Little Tern 0636 & 3 Turnstone

May 8th
LWC Barnes: Wheatear
Tice's Meadow: Greenshank
West Horsley: Turtle Dove
Winkworth Arboretum: Spotted Flycatcher & 2 Grey Partridge
Winterfold Heath: 2 Nightjars

May 7th
Little Bookham Common: Turtle Dove heard
Staines Moor: 2 Spotted Flycatchers & Grasshopper Warbler (briefly)
Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe
Thorncombe Street: male Montagu's Harrier high NW over Allden's Hill
Tice's Meadow: 2 Greenshank
Private site, SW Surrey: Sanderling

May 6th
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull & Grey Plover
Holmethorpe SPs: Wood Sandpiper 0530 attempted to land WC1 but flew off north
Staines Res: 3 Grey Plover, Whimbrel, Dunlin, 6 Black Terns & Yellow Wagtail

May 5th
LWC Barnes: 3 Yellow Wagtails
Staines Res: 6 Black Terns, Black-necked Grebe & Ringed Plover
Tice's Meadow: 2 Greenshank

May 4th
LWC Barnes: Black Redstart, 2 Whinchat & Wheatear
Island Barn Res: 2 Black-winged Stilts all day (see photos)
Leatherhead (Common Meadow): 2 Little Egrets & Wheatear
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl & Whinchat
Putney: 3 Little Egrets south down Roehampton Lane
Richmond Park: 3 Whinchats & Wheatear
Staines Res: Little Tern 1950
South Norwood Country Park: Whinchat
Thursley Common: 2 Whinchat
Tice's Meadow: Whinchat

May 3rd
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl late afternoon
Tice's Meadow: 2 Wood Sandpipers

May 2nd
LWC Barnes: 5 Wheatear, Whinchat & Yellow Wagtail
Beddington SF: 7 Wheatears
Frensham Great Pond: 18 Common Terns
Holmethorpe SPs: Whinchat & Little Egret
Leith Hill: Grasshopper Warbler reeling in brambles south of the tower
Papercourt GPs: Whimbrel on deck but flushed by Crows
Richmond Park: Whinchat & Redstart
Staines Res: Grey Plover, 2 Whimbrel, Sanderling, 5 Arctic Terns, Little Gull & Dunlin
Stoke Water Meadows: Whinchat
Wimbledon Common: Spotted Flycatcher

May 1st
LWC Barnes: juv Iceland Gull
Holmethorpe SPs: Redstart
Thorncombe Street: Yellow Wagtail SE
Thorpe Park: Dunlin
Shalford Water Meadows: 2 Yellow Wagtails NW
Staines Res: Little Gull, Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 2 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Wheatear
Tice's Meadow: 3 Yellow Wagtails & Wheatear

Apr 30th
LWC Barnes: 3 Arctic Terns west & Yellow Wagtail
Beddington SF: Wood Warbler (heard only) & Redstart
Holmethorpe SPs: Little Tern Spynes Mere
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl
Nutfield: 7 Skuas (presumably Arctics) hign NNE 1130
Staines Res: 2 Sanderling, Turnstone, Common Scoter, Scaup, Little Gull & BN Grebe
Stoke Water Meadows: Firecrest
Thorpe Park: Dunlin

Apr 29th
LWC Barnes: Sanderling, 2 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear & 3 Yellow Wagtails
Beddington SF: Ringed Plover, Whinchat & Wheatear
Canons Farm: Whinchat & 5 Wheatear
Paprcourt Water Meadows: 2 Whinchat & Wheatear
Richmond Park: 2 Wheatear
Staines Res: 1st/w Iceland Gull 2020-2030, Sanderling, 2 BN Grebes, Common Scoter & Whimbrel
Stoke Park: male Redstart
Tice's Meadow: Yellow-legged Gull & 2 Dunlin

Apr 28th
LWC Barnes: Whimbrel, 4 Yellow Wagtails, Firecrest, Redstart & 2 Wheatear
Canons Farm: female Redstart
Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Whimbrel early morning
Horton Country Park: Wheatear
Leith Hill: Black Stork reported flying SW between here and Ranmore Common 1054
Shalford Water Meadows: female Redstart
Staines Res: female Common Scoter (north basin), drake Scaup & 1st/s Little Gull
Thorncombe Street: 2 Common Terns west over Wintershall Ponds
Tooting Bec Common: Whinchat

Apr 27th
LWC Barnes: male Brambling & 6 Yellow Wagtails
Beddington SF: Ringed Plover, 2 Wheatears & Yellow Wagtail
Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls 1705 & 3 Whinchat
Staines Res: female Common Scoter, drake Scaup, Whimbrel & 2 Yellow Wagtails

Apr 26th
LWC Barnes: Whimbrel, 1st/w Caspian Gull & Jack Snipe
Beddington SF: 3 Dunlin & 3 Wheatear
Little Woodcote: 2 Whinchat & Wheatear
Papercourt Water Meadows: 3 Whinchat
Staines Res: female Common Scoter, Scaup, 2 Black-necked Grebes, Little Gull & 8 Arctic Terns
Streatham Cemetery: Ring Ouzel
Thorncombe Street: Grey Partidge

Apr 25th
LWC Barnes: 3 Yellow Wagtails & Wheatear
Beddington SF: 2 Bar-tailed Godwits & Whimbrel
Richmond Park: male Ring Ouzel Holly Lodge paddock 1750
Roehampton: Oystercatcher over
Staines Res: 1st/s Little Gull, Arctic Tern, drake Scaup, Dunlin, 6+ Yellow Wagtails & 3 Wheatear
Tice's Meadow: 2 Whimbrel (flew off east 1830) & 1st/w Little Gull

Apr 24th
LWC Barnes: 2 Jack Snipe & Wheatear
Beddington SF: 3 Wheatear & 4 Yellow Wagtails
Capel: ad Med Gull north
Canons Farm: Tree Pipit, 8 Wheatear & Yellow Wagtail
Staines Res: Grey Phalarope south basin, c.64 Arctic Terns, 5 Whimbrel, Little Gull & G'shank
Tadworth: male Ring Ouzel in horse paddocks west of Downs Way
Tice's Meadow: 2 Whimbrel & 13 Yellow Wagtails

Apr 23rd
LWC Barnes: 5 adult Med Gulls briefly, 10 Yellow Wagtails & Whinchat
Beddington SF: Greenshank, 2 Tree Pipits & Yellow Wagtail
Ewell: 2 adult Med Gulls NW
Holmethorpe SPs: Hobby
Richmond Park: male Ring Ouzel
Staines Moor: 3 Whinchat
Staines Res: 4 Arctic Terns, 2 Black-necked Grebes & 4 Yellow Wagtails (incl. one 'Channel Wagtail')
Tice's Meadow: 3 Whimbrel, 2 Whinchat, Hobby & Wheatear

Apr 22nd
LWC Barnes: 2 Whinchat & 10 Yellow Wagtails
Chertsey (Gogmore Park): Sedge Warbler singing by River Bourne (go Dave...)
Cutt Mill: Osprey reported
Beddington SF: Tree Pipit over, 5 Yellow Wagtails & 2nd/w Yellow-legged Gull
Fetcham: male Redstart in private garden
South Norwood CP: Grasshopper Warbler & 2 Yellow Wagtails
Tice's Meadow: 3 Whimbrel, Whinchat & 2 Yellow Wagtails

Apr 21st
Shalford Water Meadows: Yellow Wagtail
Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl, female Ring Ouzel & Whinchat
Staines Res: Whimbrel east & drake Scaup
Tice's Meadow: 2 Whimbrel, 4 Yellow Wagtails & 2 Green Sandpipers
Worcester Park: Wheatear

Apr 20th
LWC Barnes: 6 Green Sandpipers & Little Egret
Richmond Park: male Ring Ouzel briefly
Staines Moor: 2 Yellow Wagtails & Hobby
Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes, 15 Common Terns & Pintail
Tice's Meadow: 2 Whimbrel & Greenshank
Worcester Park: 2 Yellow Wagtails & 2 Wheatears

Apr 19th
LWC Barnes: male Ring Ouzel, 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Yellow Wags, 2 Little Egrets & Wheatear
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, Redstart (trapped) & 2 Whinchat
Holmethorpe SPs: Redstart
Papercourt Marsh: Oystercatcher over
Richmond Park: Oystercatcher & 4 Wheatears
Staines Res: drake Scaup, 2 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Wheatears
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike & 3 Crossbills
Tice's Meadow: 2 Whimbrel, Dunlin & 4 Yellow Wagtails
Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: male Ring Ouzel, Fieldfare & Redwing

Apr 18th
LWC Barnes: male Ring Ouzel, Redstart, 6 Yellow Wags, 2 ad Med Gulls & 4 Common Terns
Frensham Great Pond: 3 Common Sandpipers
Ockham: male Black Redstart Old Rectory Farm
Staines Res: drake Scaup, 2 Black-necked Grebes, ad Little Gull & 5 Swift
Tice's Meadow: 21 Med Gulls over (4 dropped in) also Common & 2 Green Sandpipers
Warlingham: 2 Redstarts Beech Farm Road
Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Wheatear

Apr 17th
LWC Barnes: male Ring Ouzel, 20 Yellow Wagtails, Swift & Wheatear
Papercourt Farm: Short-eared Owl
Richmond Park: female Goldeneye, 2 Common Tern & 3 Wheatear
Staines Res: drake Sacup, 2 Little Gulls & 2 Black-necked Grebes
Tice's Meadow: Grasshopper Warbler & 3 Yellow Wagtails

Apr 16th
LWC Barnes: male Ring Ouzel, Dunlin & 5 Yellow Wagtails
Beddington SF: 2 Iceland Gulls (juv & 2nd/w), Short-eared Owl, Water Pipit & Whinchat
Island Barn Res: 2 Swift
Papercourt Water Meadows: 3 Short-eared Owls
Richmond Park: Hobby & female Redstart
Staines Res: Whimbrel, 4 Arctic Terns, Little Gull & 10 Common Terns
Wrecclesham Floods: 25 Little Egrets

Apr 15th
LWC Barnes: 2 Curlew
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull & Wheatear
Holmethorpe SPs: Whimbrel flew south
Richmond Park: 2 Wheatear
Staines Res: drake Scaup, 2 Black-necked Grebes, ad Little Gull, 14 Common Tern & 5 White Wags
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
Tice's Meadow: adult Little Gull, 2 Sandwich Terns & Yellow Wagtail
Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: male Ring Ouzel

Late News Yesterday
Chipstead: Hoopoe reported in private garden early morning but not since

Apr 14th
LWC Barnes: 2 Yellow Wagtails
Capel: Brambling over & 6 Nightingales
Holmethorpe SPs: Reed Warbler
Leith Hill (Tower Watch): ad Little Gull drifted N/NE & Hawfinch
Staines Res: drake Scaup, 4 Little Gulls, 2 Black-necked Grebes & 2 White Wagtails
Tice's Meadow: Black Redstart
Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: male & female Ring Ouzel

Apr 13th
LWC Barnes: 4 Yellow Wagtails, Reed & Sedge Warblers
Beddington SF: 2 Redstarts & Wheatear
Capel: Merlin south & 3 Nightingales
Leatherhead (Common Meadow): Little Egret
Staines Res: Oystercatcher & Dunlin
Tice's Meadow: 4 Common Terns, 2 Little Egrets & 2 Yellow Wagtails

Apr 12th
LWC Barnes: Grasshopper Warbler & Wheatear
Beddington SF: Redstart, 3 Sedge Warblers & Lesser Whitethroat
Canons Farm: Goshawk, 2-3 Redstarts & 5 Wheatears
Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Brambling, Sedge Warbler & Common Sandpiper
Little Woodcote: 10 Wheatears in horse paddocks
Papercourt Water Meadows: Redstart & Reed Warbler
Puttenham: Osprey over 0930
Richmond Park: Redstart, 12 Wheatears, female Goldeneye & Tree Sparrow
Staines Moor: Grasshopper Warbler & 2 Redstarts
Staines Res: 7 Little Gulls (5 adults), 2 Black-necked Grebes, Dunlin, Oystercatcher & Wheatear
Stoke Water Meadows: Sedge Warbler
Thorpe Park: Yellow Wagtail over, 2 Oystercatchers & Common Tern
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike & 2 Crossbills
Tice's Meadow: Redstart
Worcester Park: Wheatear

Apr 11th
LWC Barnes: Whimbrel NE, Iceland Gull, Dunlin & Wheatear
Beddington SF: 8 Little Gulls east & 6 Wheatears
Chobham Common: male Pied Flycatcher between the two car parks late morning
Haslemere (Pathfield Close): female Black Redstart on rooftops
Lloyds Park, Croydon: 2 male & female Ring Ouzels
Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls 1806
Richmond Park: Osprey NE 1145, 2 Ring Ouzels on slope NW of Pen Ponds & Lesser Whitethroat
Staines Res: 15 Little Gulls (flew off SE), drake Scaup, 6 Common Terns & Yellow Wagtail
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike, 2 Crossbills & Cuckoo
Tice's Meadow: Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Terns, 2 Dunlin & Sedge Warbler

Apr 10th
LWC Barnes: 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Pintail, 3 Shelduck & White Wagtail
Beddington SF: 3 Tree Sparrows & Yellow Wagtail
Holmethorpe SPs: Black-tailed Godwit, Oystercatcher, Pintail & Common Tern
Papercourt Water Meadows: Cuckoo & Sedge Warbler
Richmond Park: male Redstart
Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
Staines Res: Sandwich Tern c.0820, 2 Common Terns & Little Gull
Thorncombe Street: Garden Warbler, Cuckoo & 3 Brambling
Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes
Walton Res: Sandwich Tern c.0855 (same as Staines Res?)
Warlingham: 2 Wheatears off Beech Farm Rd

Apr 9th
LWC Barnes: Hoopoe flew past WWF hide 1125 & Caspian Gull
Beddington SF: 2 Water Pipits, 3 Whitethroats & 4 Wheatears
Canons Farm: Hawfinch
Holmethorpe SPs: male Redstart
Richmond Park: male Redstart
Staines Res: drake Scaup, 1st/w Little Gull, 5 Black-necked Grebes, Yellow Wag & Wheatear
Thorncombe Street: Brambling
Tice's Meadow: Whitethroat

Apr 8th
LWC Barnes: Grey Plover west, Firecrest & Garden Warbler
Beddington SF: Long-eared Owl, juv Iceland Gull, Water Pipit, 2 Wheatears & Common Sand
Canons Farm: male Redstart
Frensham Little Pond: 2 male Redstarts
Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
Staines Res: 1st/w Little Gull & 2 Black-necked Grebes
Thorncombe Street: 2 Brambling
Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes & Wheatear

Apr 7th
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull & Siberian Chiffchaff
Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup Mercer's Lake
Lower Morden: Little Egret Pyl brook
Staines Res: 6 Black-necked Grebes & Common Tern
Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
Tice's Meadow: Wheatear & White Wagtail
Worcester Park: Redstart & Wheatear Horse fields

Apr 6th
LWC Barnes: Curlew, 2 Pintail & Shelduck
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, 2 Water Pipits, 2 Wheatears & Yellow Wagtail
Farnham (North Downs Way): 6 Little Egrets near High Mill
Frensham: Hobby
Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls 1845
Staines Res: 6 Black-necked Grebes, drake Scaup, 1st/w Little Gull, Common Tern & Yellow Wag
Westhumble: 13 Little Egrets

Apr 5th
LWC Barnes: Hobby & Sedge Warbler
Beddington SF: Little Egret, Curlew & 2 Tree Sparrows
Canons Farm: male Ring Ouzel Round field
Farnham Heath RSPB: Redstart & Tree Pipit
Hankley Common: Osprey flew north
Holmethorpe SPs: drake Pintail Spynes Mere, Little Egret & Shelduck
Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
Staines Moor: female Ring Ouzel NW corner
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
Tice's Meadow: 2 female Goosander, Jack Snipe & Common Sandpiper
Winkworth Arboretum: Brambling
Woldingham: Ring Ouzel briefly just north of Botley Hill
Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: male Redstart (elusive)

Apr 4th
Ash Ranges: Great Grey Shrike (SU913541) & 6 Tree Pipits
Beddington SF: 4 Water Pipits & 1st/w Yellow-legged Gull
Burpham Water Meadows: 2 Pintail
Holmethorpe SPs: Oystercatcher
Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
Staines Res: 4 Little Gulls, drake Scaup & 4 Black-necked Grebes
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
Thorncombe Street: Brambling
Wimbledon Common: Marsh Tit

Apr 3rd
Beddington SF: 4 Water Pipits, 10 Wheatears & Little Egret
Burpham Water Meadows: 2 Pintail still
Capel: Cuckoo
Canons Farm: Wheatear
Crooksbury Common: 2 Tree Pipits
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampie Flats
Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's West & 4 Wheatear
Nuffield Ridge: male Redstart
Pewley Down: 5 Wheatear
Richmond Park: 2 male Ring Ouzel briefly, flew off NE
Shalford Water Meadows: Little Egret & House Martin
Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
Staines Moor: Hobby
Staines Res: 2 Little Gulls & drake Scaup
Thorncombe Street: 2 Grey Partidge & 3 Brambling
Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes Shrike Hill
Tice's Meadow: Common Tern
Winkworth Arboretum: Brambling
Wrecclesham Floods: 16 Little Egrets
Dungeon Hill, Woodmanstern: Wheatear & Swallow

Apr 2nd
LWC Barnes: 3 Little Egrets & 3 Wheatear
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, 3 Little Egrets, 2 Water Pipits & 6 Wheatear
Burpham Water Meadows: male & female Pintail
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats (SU858412)
Leith Hill: 2 Crossbills
Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls
Richmond Park: Short-eared Owl, female Goldeneye & 12+ Wheatear
Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
Staines Res: Avocet, drake Scaup & Curlew
Thursley Common: male Redstart, Great Grey Shrike & Wheatear

Apr 1st
LWC Barnes: Water Pipit & 2 Little Egrets
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, Short-eared Owl, 3 Water Pipits & 2 Tree Sparrows
Canons Farm: male Brambling
Richmond Park: female Goldeneye
Staines Res: drake Scaup & 5 Black-necked Grebes
Tice's Meadow: Wheatear
Woldingham (Warren Barn Farm): male Black Redstart Nore Hill bank

Mar 31st
LWC Barnes: Firecrest & 4 Little Egrets
Beddington SF: Water Pipit & 4 Willow Warblers
Leith Hill: 2 Crossbills & Brambling
Pyrford: Little Bunting still but elusive
Richmond Park: female Goldeneye
Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
Staines Res: drake Scaup & 1+ Black-necked Grebes

Mar 30th
LWC Barnes: Siberian Chiffchaff, 4 Little Egrets & 2 Willow Warblers
Beddington SF: 2 Willow Warblers
Canons Farm: Wheatear
Hankley GC: Great Grey Shrike
Mayford: Osprey west c.1340
Pyrford: Little Bunting still but elusive
Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
Staines Moor: Jack Snipe, Water Pipit, Little Egret & 2 Wheatear
Staines Res: drake Scaup & 6 Black-necked Grebes
Stoke Lake: Willow Warbler
Thorncombe Street: 4 Brambling & Willow Warbler
Thorpe Park: female Garganey east side of Manor Lake
Tice's Meadow: Wheatear
Wisley Airfield: 5 Wheatear

Mar 29th
LWC Barnes: 4 Little Egrets, 2 Pintail, Siberian Chiffchaff & Brambling
Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull & Wheatear
Canons Farm: Wheatear
Holmethorpe SPs: Wheatear
Pyrford (Sandy Lane): 2 Brambling
Redhill: no sign of Alpine Swift this morning
Richmond Park: Wheatear
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
Tice's Meadow: 2 Avocets & 2nd/w Caspian Gull

Mar 28th
LWC Barnes: Iceland, 2 ad Med & 1st/w Caspian Gulls, Jack Snipe, Sibe Chiffchaff & 3 Little Egrets
Beddington SF: 2 Golden Plover west & 3 House Martins
Chilworth: Osprey flew north c.1500
Dulwich Park: Tree Pipit
Enton Lakes: Osprey fishing c.1030
Haslemere: c.20 Brambling in stubble field
Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Bearded Tits until 0935 then flew high NE, also female Scaup & Little Egret
Redhill: probable Alpine Swift by Kingsgate building, may have roosted (RH1 1SG)
Shalford Water Meadows: Firecrest & Swallow
Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
Staines Res: drake Scaup, 6 Black-necked Grebes, 2 2nd/s Med Gulls & Dunlin
Thorncombe Street: 5+ Brambling
Tice's Meadow: 2nd/w Caspian Gull & House Martin
Unstead SF: 5 House Martin

Mar 27th
LWC Barnes: 3 Little Egrets & 2 Pintail
Holmethorpe SPs: Bearded Tit
Island Barn Res: Black Redstart, 2 Little Gulls (ad & 1st/w), BN Grebe & Scaup x Tuftie hybrid
Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
Staines Moor: Water Pipit
Staines Res: drake Scaup, Water Pipit & 4 LRPs
Thorncombe Street: 3 Brambling

Mar 26th
LWC Barnes: female Smew, Siberian Chiffchaff (2nd day), 3rd/w Caspian Gull & 3 Little Egrets
Beddington SF: 2 Water Pipits
Pyrford: Little Bunting
Richmond Park: female Goldeneye
Stoke Lake: 2 Sand Martins

Mar 25th
Ash Ranges: Osprey flew north
LWC Barnes: sub-ad Caspian Gull, 2 Little Egrets & LRP
Beddington SF: 2 Whooper Swans flew east 0649, juv Iceland Gull, Wheatear & Common Sand
Buckland SP: male & female Common Scoter
Dorking (Denbies): Firecrest
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats - singing (SU857410)
Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Bearded Tits (WC1), female Scaup (Mercer's west) & White Wagtail
Milford (Tuesley Farm): Osprey flew north c.0905
Pyrford: Little Bunting still but elusive
QEII Res: 2 Whooper Swans flew east 0638 (later over Beddington)
Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
Staines Res: 2 Whooper Swans flew SE 0625, Avocet & 6 Black-necked Grebes
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike on Shrike Hill
Tice's Meadow: Water Pipit
Tooting Bec Common: Firecrest

Mar 24th
LWC Barnes: male Ring Ouzel, Short-eared Owl north, sub-ad Caspian Gull, 2 Little Egret & Swallow
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, Oystercatcher & 2 LRPs
Crooksbury Common: Brambling & Crossbill
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike east of the Little Pond 1140
Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Bearded Tits, 2 Brent Geese, Merlin & female Scaup (WC1)
Little Woodcote: Wheatear
Papercourt Farm: 2 Little Egrets
Pyrford: Little Bunting
South Norwood Country Park: Black Redstart
Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
Staines Res: ad Kittiwake briefly, female Common Scoter & 6 Black-necked Grebes
Thorncombe Street: 2 Grey Partridge, 6 Brambling & Firecrest
Tice's Meadow: ad Med Gull

Mar 23rd
LWC Barnes: Wheatear, 2 Little Egrets, 2 Swallows & Little Ringed Plover
Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull
Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Bearded Tits, Avocet, 2 Swallows & 2 Sand Martins
Pyrford: Little Bunting but still elusive in scrub behind old farm yard (see photos)
Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
Staines Res: 5 Avocet, drake Scaup, 8 BN Grebes, Grey Plover, 4 Dunlin, Oystercatcher & Rock Pipit
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
Tice's Meadow: Common Sandpiper

Mar 22nd
LWC Barnes: 2 Little Egrets (one colour-ringed) & 2 Pintail
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull & 2 adult Med Gulls
Chesham (Washponds Lane): male Merlin through
Frensham Little Pond: 2 Bittern circled 1859-1905 then left east
Holmethorpe SPs: male & female Bearded Tits on WC1 lagoon
Pyrford: Little Bunting, take Sandy Lane footpath to view
Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter
Staines Moor: 3 Water Pipits & 3 Little Egrets
Staines Res: 9 Black-necked Grebes, 2nd/s Med Gull, Rock Pipit, 3 drake Pintail & 2 LRPs
Thorncombe Street: Firecrest & 4 Brambling
Tice's Meadow: Common Crane flew east 1755, also ad Med Gull, Sand Martin & LRP

Mar 21st
LWC Barnes: Jack Snipe
Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull
Guildford (The Chantries): Firecrest
Haslemere (Ridden Corner): 40 Crossbills
Island Barn Res: drake Garganey, Black-necked Grebe & ad/w Little Gull
Richmond Park: female Goldeneye Upper Pen Pond
Staines Moor: 3+ Water Pipits & 2 Little Egrets
Staines Res: 8 Black-necked Grebes, drake Scaup, 2 drake Pintail & LRP
Southwark Park (Rotherhithe): female Common Scoter on north side of lake
Thorncombe Street: 2 Brambling
Tice's Meadow: Little Ringed Plover, ad Yellow-legged Gull & Little Egret
Winkworth Arboretum: Brambling

Mar 20th
LWC Barnes: Dunlin & Brambling
Beddington SF: 4 Avocet, 2 Little Gulls (ad & 1st/w), juv Iceland Gull & ad Med Gull
Frensham Little Pond: 2 Bittern to SW corner 1844
Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup still on Mercers Lake
Putney Bridge: White-fronted Goose flew east
Staines Moor: Swallow, 4 Water Pipits & Little Egret
Staines Res: 7 Black-necked Grebes, 3 LRPs, Water Pipit & Dunlin
South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
Tice's Meadow: Common & 2 Green Sandpipers

Mar 19th
LWC Barnes: 2 Sand Martin north, 2 Pintail & female Brambling
Beddington SF: 2 Water Pipits, Little Egret & 5 Shelduck
Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew to SW corner 1836
Frimley GP: Little Egret (4 yesterday)
Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's Lake & Little Egret
Pyrford: Little Bunting again 0930 in overgrown farm yard (TQ042583)
Redhill Common: Firecrest
Richmond Park: female Goldeneye Upper Pen Pond
Staines Res: Bar-tailed Godwit, drake Scaup, 11 BN Grebes, 2 LRPs, 6 Pintail & Water Pipit
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike Shrike Hill
Tice's Meadow: Dunlin

Mar 18th
Bagshot Heath (Poors Allotments): Great Grey Shrike (SU887632)
LWC Barnes: Oystercatcher & 3 Shelduck
Beddington SF: Great White Egret flew south, juv Iceland Gull & Avocet
Island Barn Res: juvenile Iceland Gull in the roost
Leith Hill: 20+ Crossbills
Shalford Water Meadows: Firecrest & Little Egret
South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit
Staines Res: 11 Black-necked Grebes, Little Gull, Rock Pipit & 2 Dunlin
Thorncombe Street: 4 Brambling

Mar 17th
LWC Barnes: juv Iceland Gull mid-afternoon, flew off NW
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull am
Frensham Little Pond: 3 Bittern circled 1841-1846 then left to the west
Staines Moor: Jack Snipe & 4 Water Pipits
Staines Res: 7 Black-necked Grebes, drake Scaup & littoralis Rock Pipit
Thorncombe Street: 4 Brambling
Thorpe Park: Marsh Harrier flew north early morning

Mar 16th
LWC Barnes: juv Iceland Gull, 3 Shelduck, 2 Pintail & female Brambling
Canons Farm: Short-eared Owl 0850-0915 & Brambling
Frensham Little Pond: 2 Bittern into SW corner 1843
South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit

Mar 15th
Addlestone (Hare Hill): 2 Brambling in private garden
LWC Barnes: Avocet, 2 Pintail & female Brambling
Beddington SF: Avocet, 4 Water Pipits, ad Yellow-legged Gull, Ringed Plover & 3 Tree Sparrows
Frensham Great Pond: female Goldeneye
Frensham Little Pond: 2 Bittern circled 1826-1829 then dropped into SW corner
Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup Mercer's Lake, Curlew through & 2 Little Egrets
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1800
Pyrford: Little Bunting early morning but not again all day (TQ041585)
Staines Res: drake Scaup south basin, 11 Black-necked Grebes & 76 Goldeneye

Mar 14th
LWC Barnes: 2 Crossbills north & Willow Warbler
Beddington SF: Black-tailed Godwit
Canons Farm: 3 Brambling & 1100 Chaffinch
Frensham Little Pond: 3 Bittern flew to SW corner (1827, 1831 & 1838)
Pewley Down: Firecrest (TQ008490)
Staines Res: ad Med Gull, drake Pintail & 52 Goldeneye
Thorncombe Street: 10+ Brambling
Winkworth Arboretum: Firecrest

Late News yesterday
Pyrford: Little Bunting off Church Hill (TQ038585), probably since Mar 5th

Mar 13th
LWC Barnes: adult Ring-billed Gull, Black-tailed Godwit & Brambling
Beddington SF: 2 Black-tailed Godwits
Cutt Mill: Firecrest & 2 Goosander
Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's Lake
Staines Res: juv Iceland Gull c.6pm, drake Scaup, 10 BN Grebes & littoralis Rock Pipit
Thorncombe Street: 14 Brambling
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

Mar 12th
LWC Barnes: 5 Red-crested Pochards & 4 Shelduck
Beddington SF: Firecrest, Little Egret & Green Sandpiper
Bookham Common: Firecrest
Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew to SW corner 1830
Morden Hall Park: possible 'Northern' Long-tailed Tit
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1630
Shalford Water Meadows: Little Egret (& singing Chiffchaff)
Staines Res: 3 Smew (2 drakes)
River Thames between Barnes & Putney: 1st/w Caspian Gull
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike on Shrike Hill
Tice's Meadow: Little Egret, Common & 2 Green Sandpipers
Wimbledon Common: Jack Snipe

Mar 11th
Beddington SF: Med Gull
Cutt Mill: 3 Goosander
Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew to SW corner 1835
Haslemere (Holdfast Lane): 5 Goosander
Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's Lake & Redshank
Staines Moor: 3 Water Pipits
Staines Res: drake Scaup, 10 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Pintail
South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit
Stoke Lake/Water Meadows: Firecrest

Mar 10th
LWC Barnes: 2 Brent Geese south, Black-tailed Godwit, 2 Goosander SE & 3 Pintail
Staines Res: 10 Black-necked Grebes & 3 Shelduck
Thorncombe Street: 24 Brambling
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike & Short-eared Owl
Tice's Meadow: Common & 3 Green Sandpipers

Mar 9th
LWC Barnes: 3 Pintail & Shelduck
Ewell (River Hogsmill): Little Egret
Thorncombe Street: 12 Brambling
Westhumble (Primrose Farm): 10 Little Egrets

Mar 8th
LWC Barnes: 2 Pintail
Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull, 6 Jack Snipe & 2 Shelduck
Leatherhead (Common Meadow): Little Egret
Staines Moor: 6 Water Pipits
Staines Res: 10 Black-necked Grebes, drake Scaup, Oystercatcher, ad Med Gull & Pintail

Mar 7th
Albury (Weston Trout Lake): Little Egret
Beddington SF: 2 Firecrest
Canons Farm: Dartford Warbler (1st site record)
Frensham Little Pond: 2 Bittern 1810-1815 & female Goldeneye
Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup
Horton Country Park: Firecrest
Leith Hill: Crossbill
Shalford Water Meadows: ad Med Gull NE & Little Egret
Staines Moor: 2 Water Pipits
Staines Res: 10 Black-necked Grebes
Stoke Lake/Water Meadows: Firecrest
Thorncombe Street (The Ridge): 17 Brambling
Thursley Common: Short-eared Owl over the bog 1800

Mar 6th
LWC Barnes: 3 Pintail & Shelduck
Beddington SF: 2 Jack Snipe & Brambling
Cutt Mill: 2 Goosander
Epsom Stew Pond: Little Egret
Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew to SW corner 1750
Haslemere (Imbhams farm): 3 Goosander
Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's Lake & 2 Little Egrets
Staines Moor: 5 Water Pipits
Staines Res: 11 Black-necked Grebes & 2 Curlew
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

Mar 5th
Barnes Common: Firecrest in SW corner near ponds
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, 3 Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
Hindhead Common: Brambling
Staines Res: 7 Black-necked Grebes, Water Pipit & Pintail
Tice's Meadow: 3 Little Egret, Common & 3 Green Sandpipers
Tooting Bec Common: Firecrest in Bedford Woods
Winkworth Arboretum: Brambling over

Mar 4th
Albury (Weston Trout Lake): Little Egret
Frensham Little Pond: Bittern circled 1822-1826 then flew high east
Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's Lake & 2 Little Egrets
Horton Country Park (Pond Woods): Firecrest
Richmond Park: female Goldeneye Upper Pen Pond
South Norwood Counrty Park: male Bearded Tit
Staines Res: 6 Black-necked Grebes, drake Scaup, ad Med Gull & drake Pintail (& 2 aythya hybrids)
Thorncombe Street: 2+ Brambling
Tooting Bec Common (Bedford Woods): Firecrest
Winkworth Arboretum: Firecrest

Mar 3rd
Albury (Weston Trout Lake): Little Egret
Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup Mercer's West, Little Egret & Shelduck
Island Barn Res: juv Iceland Gull roosted from 1728 & 2 Black-necked Grebes
Staines Res: 7 Black-necked Grebes
Thorncombe Street (The Ridge): 6 Brambling
Thursley Common: Short-eared Owl over the bog
Tooting Bec Common: Firecrest

Mar 2nd
LWC Barnes: Dunlin NE
Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull
Ewell (Lower Mill): Little Egret
Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew to SW corner 1802
Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's Lake
Shamley Green: Little Egret
Thorncombe Street (The Ridge): 15+ Brambling
Wonersh (Cranleigh Road): Firecrest

Mar 1st
LWC Barnes: 2nd/w Yellow-legged Gull & 3 Pintail
Frensham Little Pond: 3 Bittern (singles to SW corner 1751 & 1805, another off E 1820)
Farnham (North Downs Way): Firecrest
Haslemere (Holdfast Lane): 7 Goosander
Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's Lake & 2 Little Egrets

Feb 29th
LWC Barnes: Bittern
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, Jack Snipe, Little Egret & 8 Shelduck
Canons Farm: 2 adult Med Gulls
Cutt Mill: 2 female Goosander
Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew to SW corner @ 1755 & female Goldeneye
Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup on Mercer's Lake & Little Egret
Old Dean Common: Great Grey Shrike Poors Allotments (SU887634)
Staines Moor: 3 Water Pipits
Staines Res: 11 Black-necked Grebes, 3 Dunlin NE, ad Med Gull & drake Pintail
Stoke Water Meadows: 2 drake Goosander Bowers Lane
Thorncombe Street: 22+ Brambling
Tice's Meadow: adult Med Gull
Tooting Bec Common: Firecrest
Wimbledon Common: Jack Snipe
Worcester Park: Little Egret

Feb 28th
LWC Barnes: Bittern
Barnes Common: Firecrest near Station Road loop
Bookham Common: Firecrest
Canons Farm: juvenile Iceland Gull early afternoon
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike Vampire Flats (SU858412)
Holmethorpe SPs: female Scaup Mercer's lake, 7 Jack Snipe & Little Egret
Island Barn Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes
Old Dean Common: Great Grey Shrike still Poors Allotments (SU887634)
Staines Moor: 7 Water Pipits
Tice's Meadow: 3 Little Egrets, Common & 3 Green Sandpipers

Feb 27th
LWC Barnes: Bittern & 3 Pintail
Barnes Common: Firecrest
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, 2 YL Gulls, 3 Jack Snipe & Water Pipit
Canons Farm: 1st/w Med Gull (first site record)
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike just north of the Great Pond (SU846405)
Staines Res: female Scaup (& 3 Aythya hybrids) & 7 Black-necked Grebes
Tice's Meadow: 2 Little Egrets & Common Sandpiper
Winkworth Arboretum: Firecrest

Feb 26th
LWC Barnes: Bittern & 2 Pintail
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, 1st/w Caspian Gull, ad Med Gull & 2 Jack Snipe (also poss LE Owl)
Leatherhead (Common Meadow): 3 Goosander
Thorncombe Street: 12 Brambling
Tice's Meadow: Jack Snipe

Feb 25th
LWC Barnes: Bittern & 3 Pintail
Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull, ad Med Gull, Firecrest & Little Egret
Holmethorpe SPs: ad Med Gull & Little Egret
Old Dean Common: Great Grey Shrike still Poors Allotments (SU887634)
Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls
South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit still in main reedbed
Staines Moor: 3 Water Pipits & Jack Snipe

Feb 24th
LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern & 4 Pintail
Ewell (Hogsmill Open Space): Little Egret
Holmethorpe SPs: 1st/w female Scaup on Mercer's Lake
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

Feb 23rd
Beddington SF: 3 Jack Snipe & 4 Pintail
Holmethorpe SPs: Oystercatcher on Mercer's Lake & Little Egret
Leatherhead (Common Meadow): 2 drake Goosander
Leith Hill: 2 Golden Plover over
Polesden Lacey: Brambling
Staines Res: 4 Black-necked Grebes, Scaup & Pintail
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike on Ockley Common bog 1105
Tice's Meadow: ad Yellow-legged Gull, Little Egret & Common Sandpiper
Tooting Bec Common: Firecrest

Feb 22nd
LWC Barnes: 4 Pintail
Barnes Common: Firecrest
Staines Res: 6 Black-necked Grebes, 3 Scaup (2 drakes), drake Pintail & ad Med Gull
Thorncombe Street: Crossbill east, 13 Brambling & Little Egret
Thursley Common: Short-eared Owl over the bog
Tooting Bec Common: Firecrest
Unstead SF: Little Egret

Feb 21st
LWC Barnes: Bittern & 4 Pintail
Barnes Common: 2 Firecrest
Beddington SF: 9 Jack Snipe, 11 Shelduck & Little Egret
Holmethorpe SPs: 1st/w female Scaup on WC1 lagoon
Pilgrims Way, Guildford: Merlin
Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warblers & Jack Snipe
Shawlands Farm, Newchapel: 3 adult Med Gulls
Staines Res: 2 drake Scaup & Black-necked Grebe
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shike

Feb 20th
LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern & 2 Shelduck
Barnes Common: 3 Firecrest
Beddington SF: ad Caspian Gull, ad Med Gull & 6 Jack Snipe (one dead)
Old Dean Common (Poors Allotments): Great Grey Shrike (SU887634)
Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler & Little Egret
Rydes Hill Common: Firecrest
Shalford Water Meadows: Little Egret
Thorncombe Street: 9 Brambling
Tice's Meadow: 1st/w Caspian Gull, Little Egret, Common & 2 Green Sandpipers

Feb 19th
LWC Barnes: Bittern & adult Med Gull
Barnes Common: 2 Firecrest towards pond, SW of station
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull & adult Med Gull
Staines Moor: Water Pipit & Jack Snipe
Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes, drake Pintail, ad Med Gull & 7 Shelduck
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike on Shrike Hill

Feb 18th
LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull
Island Barn Res: juv Iceland Gull c.1640 when flew off west, 2 ad Med Gulls & 2 Black-necked Grebes
Staines Res: 2 Scaup, Black-necked Grebe & drake Pintail

Feb 17th
LWC Barnes: Bittern, 4 Pintail & 2 Shelduck
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull & 1st/w Caspian Gull
Betchworth Quarry: Brambling
Unstead SF: Little Egret

Feb 16th
LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 3 Shelduck & 2 Pintail
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, ad Med Gull & 8 Shelduck
Surbiton (A3): 3 Little Egrets

Feb 15th
LWC Barnes: 2 Pintail
Bookham Common: Hawfinch by the station but mobile
Compton (Eastbury Manor): Firecrest by the hanger
Island Barn Res: juv Iceland Gull in the roost
Leatherhead (Common Meadow): 2 Goosander
Papercourt Farm: Little Egret
Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls 1700
Royal Common: 5 Goosander

Feb 14th
LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern
Barnes Common: 2 Firecrest
Bookham Common: Hawfinch
Haslemere (Holdfast lane/Imbhams Farm): 5 Goosander
Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern
Island Barn Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes & 31 Barnacle Geese in fields to the south
Holmethorpe SPs: Little Egret
Richmond Park (Upper Pen Pond): female Goldeneye
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

Feb 13th
LWC Barnes: 2nd/w Iceland Gull mid-morning, 2 Bittern & 3 Pintail
Beddington SF: 6 Jack Snipe
Haslemere (Weycombe Road): male Brambling in private garden
Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Little Egrets
Painshill Park: 10 Goosander
Redhill Common: Firecrest
Staines Res: 4 Scaup, 5 Black-necked Grebe & 3 Shelduck

Feb 12th
LWC Barnes: 2 Bitten & 2 Pintail
Beddington SF: Marsh Harrier flew north & 1st/w Caspian Gull
Leatherhead (Common Meadow): 2 Goosander on the River Mole
Rydes Hill Common: Firecrest
Staines Res: 6 Black-necked Grebes, 4 Scaup, Pintail & Med Gull
Worcester Park: Little Egret

Feb 11th
LWC Barnes: Bittern & 3 Pintail
Beddington SF: male Marsh Harrier & 4 Shelduck
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1602
Staines Moor: Jack Snipe & 3 Water Pipits
Staines Res: 3 Scaup, 6 Black-necked Grebes & Pintail

Feb 10th
LWC Barnes: Bittern & 3 Pintail
East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): 3 Goosander
Haslemere (Holdfast Lane): 5 Goosander
Holmethorpe SPs: ad Med Gull
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl
Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler
South Norwood Country Park: Little Egret
Staines Res: 2 Scaup & 2 Black-necked Grebes
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
Unstead SF: 3 Little Egrets on floods
Wrecclesham Floods: 10 Little Egrets

Feb 9th
Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull & ad Yellow-legged Gull
Haslemere (Holdfast Lane): 5 Goosander
Horton Country Park: Firecrest Pond Wood
Painshill Park: 3 Goosander
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl
Pyrford (Sandy Lane): Brambling
Thorncombe Street: 2 Brambling
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike c.800m east of Shrike Hill
Tice's Meadow: Little Egret, Common & Green Sandpipers

Feb 8th
LWC Barnes: 3 Pintail
Beddington SF: 2 1st/w Caspian Gulls & Shelduck
East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 15 Goosander
Unstead SF: 3 Little Egrets

Feb 7th
LWC Barnes: Bittern
East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): 12 Goosander
Staines Moor: 2 Water Pipits
Staines Res: 4 Scaup, 4 Black-necked Grebes & ad Med Gull
Tice's Meadow: Little Egret, 2 Green Sandpipers & Common Sandpiper
Unstead SF: 3 Little Egrets

Feb 6th
LWC Barnes: 2nd/w Iceland Gull flew south, Bittern & 2 Jack Snipe
Beddington SF: 4 Jack Snipe, Pintail, Water Pipit & Little Egret
Haslemere (Holdfast Lane): 5 Goosander
Richmond Park: female Goldeneye
Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes
Thorncombe Street: 2 Hawfinches 1141-1145 then flew east
Tice's Meadow: ad Yellow-legged Gull & Common Sandpiper

Feb 5th
LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 2 Jack Snipe, 2 Pintail & Redshank
Papercourt Water Medows: Short-eared Owl
Pyrford (Sandy lane): 2 Brambling
Shalford Water Meadows: Little Egret south at dusk
South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
Staines Res: 4 Scaup, 7 Black-necked Grebes & drake Pintail
Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes

Feb 4th
LWC Barnes: Bittern, 2 ad Caspian Gulls, 2nd/w Yellow-legged Gull & Rock Pipit
Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl from 3pm
South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
Staines Res: 2 Scaup, 4 Black-necked Grebe & drake Pintail
Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes
Wrecclesham Floods: 10 Little Egrets

Feb 3rd
LWC Barnes: Bittern & 2 Pintail
Dunsfold: Short-eared Owl over farmland north of the village 1315
Painshill Park: 8 Goosander
Papercourt Water Meadows: 3 Short-eared Owls late afternoon
South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit
Wimbledon Common: Firecrest

Feb 2nd
LWC Barnes: Bittern
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1650
Staines Res: 3 Scaup & 2 Black-necked Grebes
Thames Ditton: Goosander
Witley: Firecrest in private garden

Feb 1st
East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 4 Goosander
Thursley Common: 2 Great Grey Shrikes
Tice's Meadow: drake Pintail & Common Sandpiper
Worcester Park: Little Egret

Jan 31st
LWC Barnes: adult Caspian Gull, 2 Bittern & Shelduck
Barnes Common: 2 Firecrests
Beddington SF: 2 Water Pipits
Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike SW of Shrike Hill (SU907403)

Jan 30th
LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern reservoir lagoon & 2 Pintail
Beddington SF: ad Caspian Gull, 4 Jack Snipe, 5 YL Gulls, 2 Water Pipits & 5 Tree Sparrows
East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 8+ Goosander
Esher (Grove Way): c.30 Barnacle Geese
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike on Vampire Flats am (SU858412)
Godalming (Lammas Lands): 2 Little Egrets
Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern
Island Barn Res: adult Kittiwake until 0845 when flew off west
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl
South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit in main reedbed
Staines Res: 3 Black-necked Grebes
Thursley Common: Firecrest Moat Pond car park
Tice's Meadow: Common Sandpiper
Unstead SF: 3 Little Egrets
Walton Res: drake Red-breasted Merganser until 0720 then flew off south (same as Pennymead Lake)
Witley: Firecrest in private garden

Jan 29th
LWC Barnes: Bittern
Chilworth Water Meadows: 11 Little Egrets
East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser
Staines Res: 2 Black-necked Grebes

Jan 28th
LWC Barnes: Bittern, Jack Snipe & 2 Shelduck
East Horsley (Pennymead lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser & 12 Goosander
South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
Woodstreet: Firecrest Pinks Hill

Jan 27th
LWC Barnes: Bittern, 3 Shelduck & 2 Pintail
East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): drake Red-breasted Merganser (1530) & 11 Goosander
Staines Res: Black-necked Grebe & Pintail
Thorpe Park (Manor Lake): Firecrest

Jan 26th
LWC Barnes: Bittern
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
Tice's Meadow: 2 Little Egrets & Common Sandpiper

Jan 25th
LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern
Cutt Mill: 11 Goosander
Holmethorpe SPs: ad Yellow-legged Gull, Little Egret & Cetti's Warbler
Horton Country Park: Firecrest
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
Witley Common: no sign of Great Grey Shrike

Jan 24th
LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern & 2 Pintail
Chobham Common: Great Grey Shrike SE of weather station
East Horsley (Pennymead lake): 9 Goosander
Mychett: 7 Little Egrets (6 over together)
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl
Pyrford: 5 Brambling Sandy Lane
Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler & female Goldeneye
South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike on Shrike Hill
Tice's Meadow: ad Yellow-legged Gull, 2 Little Egrets, 80+ Wigeon & Common Sandpiper
Witley Common: Great Grey Shrike pm

Jan 23rd
LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern, Jack Snipe & Pintail
Beddington SF: 3 Jack Snipe & 4 Water Pipits
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1650
Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler & female Goldeneye
South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit

Jan 22nd
LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern & Jack Snipe
Chobham Common: Great Grey Shrike south of Tank Hill by pylon/pipeline 1300

Jan 21st
LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern
Beddington SF: 2 1st/w Caspian Gulls & Med Gull
Holmethorpe SPs: male Goldeneye, Water Pipit & Little Egret
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1650
South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
Thorncombe Street: 25 Brambling "The Ridge"

Jan 20th
LWC Barnes: 4 Bittern, 3 Pintail & Jack Snipe
Beddington SF: Great White Egret flew west & Tristis Chiffchaff
Holmethorpe SPs: 3 Little Egrets
Leith Hill: c.20 Crossbills landslip car park
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1630
Richmond Park: 2 Dartford Warblers
South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit
Staines Res: Great Northern Diver, Scaup, Black-necked Grebe & 2 Pintail
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
Winkworth Arboretum: 2 Brambling over
Witley: Firecrest in private garden
Worcester Park: Little Egret

Jan 19th
LWC Barnes: 3 Bittern, 2 Shelduck & 3 Pintail
Beddington SF: 2 1st/w Caspian Gulls
Canon's Farm: 52 White-fronted Geese over
Leatherhead (River Mole): 4 Goosander
Newdigate SWT: female Scaup
Papercourt Water Meadows: male Merlin NE
Staines Res: 3 Scaup
Wire Mill: Firecrest

Jan 18th
LWC Barnes: Bittern & Jack Snipe
Newdigate SWT: female Scaup
Silkmill Pond: 2 Goosander
Staines Moor: 7+ Water Pipits & 2 Little Egrets
Forked Pond, Thursley: 7 Goosander

Jan 17th
LWC Barnes: 2 Bttern & 3 Pintail
Beddington SF: Marsh Harrier NE, 3 Jack Snipe & 4 Water Pipits
Holmethopre SPs: 2 Little Egrets, male Goosander through & Cetti's Warbler
Newdigate SWT: female Scaup
Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls
Richmond Park: Jack Snipe, Dartford Warbler, Little Egret & Goldeneye
Staines Moor: 4+ Water Pipits
Staines Res: 2 ad Little Gulls, 4 Scaup, 4 Black-necked Grebes & Oystercatcher
Tice's Meadow: 3 Little Egrets & 3 Green Sandpipers
Wimbledon Common: Firecrest
Winkworth Arboretum: 9 Crossbills south, 9 Brambling & Firecrest

Jan 16th
LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern
Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull, ad YL Gull, 7 Water Pipits, Jack Snipe, Tristis Chiffchaff & Cetti's
Holmethorpe SPs: Cetti's Warbler & Little Egret
Leith Hill: Short-eared Owl east & Little Egret
Newdigate SWT: female Scaup
Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler, Jack Snipe & female Goldeneye
Staines Moor: 7 Water Pipits, Jack Snipe & 2 Little Egrets
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike

Jan 15th
LWC Barnes: Bittern
Leith Hill: 2 Jack Snipe
Nutfield Ridge: ad Yellow-legged Gull
Papercourt Farm: 2 Litle Egrets
Richmond Park: ad Med Gull (Old Deer Park), Dartford Warbler & female Goldeneye
Staines Res: Great Northern Diver north basin, 4 Scaup south basin & 2 Black-necked Grebes
Thorpe Park: Tristis Chiffchaff
Tice's Meaow: Little Egret & Common Sandpiper

Jan 14th
LWC Barnes: 4 Brent Geese over high NW & Bittern
Newdigate SWT: female Scaup
Staines Res: Great Northern Diver & 3 Scaup south basin, 2 Black-necked Grebes & ad Med Gull

Jan 13th
LWC Barnes: 2-3 Bittern
Newdigate SWT: female Scaup present again
Staines Res: 2 Great Northern Divers on south basin & 3 Scaup on the north
South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
Unstead SF: Little Egret

Jan 12th
LWC Barnes: Bittern & Jack Snipe
East Horsley (Pennymead Lake): 4 Goosander
Newdigate SWT: Hawfinch over east
Pryford (Sandy Lane): 5 Brambling
Richmond Park: Raven over north, female Goldeneye & Dartford Warbler
South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit & Cetti's Warbler
Staines Moor: 3 Water Pipits
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike south of Shrike Hill 1530
Thursley (Forked Pond): 4 Goosander

Jan 11th
LWC Barnes: Bittern
Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull
Ewell: 2 Little Egrets Hogsmill LNR
Frensham Great Pond: Firecrest (SU843403)
Frensham Outlet Pond: drake Goosander
Godalming (Lammas Lands): 2 Little Egrets
Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern from Mill Lane
Pyrford: 3 Brambling along Sandy Lane
Merrow Downs: Firecrest (TQ029497)
Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl NE corner & 6+ Water Pipits
Staines Res: 3 Scaup north basin & Black-necked Grebe

Jan 10th
Badshot Lea: Firecrest
LWC Barnes: Bittern
Beddington SF: Tristis Chiffchaff, 5 Water Pipits, Dartford Warbler, 3 Tree Sparrows & Common Sand
Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern this evening
Island Barn Res: Great Northern Diver still & 31 Barnacle Geese in fields to the south
Pyrford: 5 Brambling along Sandy Lane
Richmond Park: Dartford Warbler
Staines Moor: Short-eared Owl & 6+ Water Pipits
Staines Res: 3 Scaup, 3 Black-necked Grebes & drake Pintail

Jan 9th
Battersea Power Station: Black Redstart
LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern, 3rd/w Yellow-legged Gull & 3 Pintail
Beddington SF: juv Iceland Gull, ad YL Gull, 3 Water Pipits, Tristis Chiffchaff & Dartford Warbler
Chobham Common: Great Grey Shrike 1430 between Jubilee Mount & weather station close to pilons
Frensham Little Pond: Bittern flew to SW corner 0910
Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern
Richmond Park: female Goldeneye Upper Pen Pond
South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit in main reed bed

Jan 8th
LWC Barnes: Bittern & Pintail
Beddington SF: juvenile Iceland Gull, 1st/w Caspian Gull & Water Pipit
Godalming (Lammas Lands): Little Egret
Staines Moor: 2 Short-eared Owls, 3 Water Pipits & Little Egret
Unstead SF: Little Egret

Jan 7th
Bagshot: Firecrest in Hollies along College Road
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
Winkworth Arboretum: Brambling over late afternoon
Worcester Park: Little Egret

Jan 6th
LWC Barnes: Bittern, Jack Snipe & 2 Pintail
Beddington SF: 5 Jack Snipe, Dartford Warbler & Common Sandpiper
Haslemere (Imbhams Farm): 3 Goosander
Holmethorpe SPs: Shelduck on Mercer's West
Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls late afternoon
South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
Staines Res: 3 Scaup, 4 Black-necked Grebes, drake Pintail, ad Med Gull & 298 Wigeon

Jan 5th
LWC Barnes: Bittern
Beddington SF: Tristis Chiffchaff, 6 Water Pipits & Cetti's Warbler
Cutt Mill: 4 Goosander
Ewell: Little Egret River Hogsmill
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl 1635
Richmond Park: female Goldeneye
South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit
Staines Res: 3 Scaup & Black-necked Grebe
Thorncombe Street: 2 female Brambling
Thursley Common: Great Grey Shrike
Wimbledon Common: Little Egret

Jan 4th
Godalming (Lammas Land): 4 Little Egrets
Holmethorpe SPs: 2 Black-tailed Godwits The Moors 1415
Island Barn Res: no sign of Great Northern Diver
Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls
Redhill Common: male Brambling
Staines Res: 3 Scaup (& hybrid) & 4 Black-necked Grebes
South Norwood Country Park: male Bearded Tit
Thorncombe Street: Firecrest Mill Pond
Unstead SF: 3 Little Egrets

Jan 3rd
Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull, 6 Jack Snipe, 5 Water Pipits, Tree Sparrow & Little Egret
Cutt Mill: 7 Goosander
Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern late afternoon
Island Barn Res: Great Northern Diver
Papercourt Water Meadows: 2 Short-eared Owls
Richmond Park: drake Pintail & female Goldeneye
Shalford Water Meadows: 2 Firecrests
Tice's Meadow: Jack Snipe
Unstead SF: 6 Little Egrets

Jan 2nd
LWC Barnes: 2 Bittern & 2 Pintail
Beddington SF: 1st/w Caspian Gull
Haslemere: 5 Goosander Inbhams Farm
Hedgecourt Lake: Bittern & drake Scaup
Holmethorpe SPs: Water Pipit over calling
Tice's Meadow: adult Yellow-legged Gull & 6 Green Sandpipers

New Years Day
LWC Barnes: Bittern & female Goldeneye
Beddington SF: Tristis Chiffchaff, 2 Water Pipits, 2 Jack Snipe, Little Egret & Pintail
Cutt Mill: 9 Goosander
Frensham Common: Great Grey Shrike on east side of King's Ridge (SU855407)
Holmethorpe SPs: 10 Jack Snipe The Moors & Little Egret
Papercourt Water Meadows: Short-eared Owl early morning
Richmond Park: female Goldeneye Upper Pen Pond & Dartford Warbler
South Norwood Country Park: Bearded Tit & Cetti's Warbler
Staines Moor: 2 Water Pipits
Staines Res: Great Northern Diver briefly, 3 Scaup, 6 Black-necked Grebes, ad Med & Pintail